CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85760

Mr. Richard Adams
Triumph Inc.
P.O. Box 2059
2385 Main Street
Bridgehampton, NY 11932-2059

RE: The tariff classification of Nonflex DCD, CAS 10081-67-1 from Japan

Dear Mr. Adams:

In your letter dated November 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Nonflex DCD, CAS 10081-67-1, also known as 4,4’-Bis (a,a’-dimethylbenzyl) diphenylamine and 4,4’-Dicumyl-diphenylamine, is a bulk chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Nonflex DCD will be 2921.44.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Diphenylamine and its derivatives; salts thereof: 4,4’-Bis (a,a’-dimethyl benzyl)diphenylamine. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division